An environmental and tourism information regional center will be created in Poqr Vedi community
The coordinator of Ararat Aarhus Centre met with Norik Martirosyan, mayor of Poqr Vedi of Ararat province, discussed the issues regarding the eco-tourism Centre planned in the community and “Khor Virab”state reserve situated in the neighborhood of the community, and how it can be used within the framework of organization of eco-tourism.
The mayor Martirosyan presented the coordinator what activity the proposed center would carry out. The mayor also presented the results of the village’s touristic independent audit and ecological security operative audit.
According to the document is intended to create an environmental and regional tourism information center and tourism resource database, repository of nature and historical monuments, environmental infrastructures, bird watching observatories, “Ekohangrvan” tourist tent camp resort, nature cognitive routes, geological tours, etc.
The center will be established in the area allocated in the administrative building of the municipality and it will be managed by one of the employees of the Municipality.
Then, Tamara Barseghyan, agriculturist of the municipality joined the meeting, and discussed land, water resources and some agricultural issues with the coordinator of Ararat Aarhus Center.