The Ninth meeting of the Conference of the Partiesto the Convention on theTransboundaryEffects of Industrial Accidentswill take place on 28 – 30 November 2016, inLjubljana, Slovenia
yerevan_17_11The ninth meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the UNECE Convention on the Transboundary Effects of Industrial Accidents will take place on November 28-30 in the city of Ljubljana, Slovenia.It will also include a joint seminar of the UN Economic Commission for Europe (ECE) and the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), which purpose is, according to the sustainable development agenda, promote the prevention of industrial accidents, preparedness and response.
TheConvention on the Transboundary Effects of Industrial Accidents was drawn up under the auspices of UNECE, adopted on March 17, 1992, in Helsinki (Finland), which was entered into force on April 19, 2000 in accordance with its Article 30.
The Convention aims to prevent accidents or reduce their frequency and severity, according to the need to mitigate their consequences.The Convention also promotes active international cooperation between the contracting Parties before, during and after an industrial accident.
The first meeting of the Parties to the UNECE Convention on the Transboundary Effects of Industrial Accidents took place on November 22-24, 2000 inBrussels (Belgium), during which the Conference of the Parties adopted the Regulation, which has been changed in the fourth meeting of the Parties to the Convention.The latter took place on November 15-17, 2006, in Rome. The meetingaimed atcapacity building processes was attended by delegates from 39 UNECE member countries, including in Armenia.
The Secretariat presented a report on the fact-finding missions to support project preparation stage and the results of their implementation.These missions have been organized in 11 countries.Six countries: Armenia, Belarus, Bulgaria, Moldova, Romania, Ukraine, carrying out the main tasks under the Convention, were ready to receive assistance for solving complex problems. In 4 countries: Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan, one of the three main objectives had not been achieved. With regard to Macedonia, despite the high level of commitment, the authorities have so far not been able to carry out main tasks.
During the implementation of these missions, in particular, it was revealed that the parties require assistance in enhancing the legislative framework and the identification of hazardous activities, the implementation of effective preventive measures and strengthening emergency preparedness and response.
Another issue highlighted was the correspondence between the needs identified by the fact-finding teams and the needs included in the list drawn up by the Working Group on Implementation on the basis of national implementation reports.The meeting received information about the resources spent in the preparatory phase of the Assistance Programme and about donors which had made financial or in-kind contributions.
Since this meeting, a number of actions have been carried out, developed a respective program, but the issues are still on the agenda.
The goal of the ECE / OECD jointseminar held at the end of November, in Ljubljanawas to discuss how the industrial and chemical accident prevention, preparedness and response these structures work may contribute to the sustainable development agenda, specifically the goalsincluded in “Sustainable Development Agenda2030″, in accordance with the goals and priorities of actionsadopted viaSendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015-2030Action Plan. (http://www.arnap.am/?p=3796)
The event details are available at this link: http://www.unece.org/index.php?id=41526#/ :