Is it a Fog or Polluted Air?
In order to reduce harmful emissions of Alaverdi copper smelter, back in 2011 for replacement the old chimney a new one was built in Koshaberd Mountain, which in environmentalists’ opinion, did not mitigated neither environmental issues of Alaverdi, nor Akori, Odzun, Haghpat, Hagvi and Akhtala communities.
But the “Armenian Copper Programme” CJSC (APC- Vallex Group Company) directorate had not accurately calculate the adverse effects of the temporary installed new chimney, which are more than previously. Did not accurately calculate to what extent is growing damage caused to adjacent settlements and forests with the construction of new chimney in the city of Alaverdi, in parallel with the partial reduction of harmful emissions.
In the early morning of October 31, has been observed considerable influx of unorganized emissions from the convertible oven of “ACP” CJSC copper smelter, which mixing with fog, has been spread through the town like a smog.
Leave this to the specialists and the Ministry of Environment and the State Environmental Inspectorate, which functions include to check and come to appropriate conclusions, referring to the incident took place yesterday, it was recorded by the citizens of Alaverdi and warned to Alaverdi public environmental information Aarhus center.
In the early morning of October 31, “ACP” CJSC blister copper smelter furnace was observed considerable influx of unorganized emissions, which, mixed with fog, smog spread through the town. This was followed by active discussions on social networks, condemning the company’s unscrupulous activities:
Note that Alaverdi has appeared in the same situation in June last year, and the management of the company has just apologized to the residents, issued a statement that the new chimney of “ACP” CJSC copper smelter built in Koshaberd Mountain, which was a part of “Vallex” group companies did not operate, and they put into action the old one.
What is it? Each time the residents should be drowned in smoke because of defective chimney or because of unorganized emissions of convertible oven.
Meanwhile, in response to the inquiry made on October 31 by Alaverdi Aarhus Centre, yesterday the directorate of “ACP” CJSC stated that in the photos and video are available haze and cloudiness, and that throughout the day, the amount and composition of emissions of Alaverdi copper smelter belonging to the “ACP” CJSC remained unchanged from as compared with the previous month (response):
It is noteworthy that for the year of 2016 in accordance with the RA Law “On Target us of Environmental Fees Paid By Companies” environmental fees from the state budget in the form of subventions were not provided to Alaverdi Community, but in 2017 in the form of subsidy from the state budget to Alaverdi community has allocated 28 million drams (to find out the causes and other explanations you can see the attached file of vocational comments).
Back in Soviet times, the plant had sulfuric acid production and dust-filtering system, which somewhat reduced atmospheric emissions.
For years, Valeri Mejlumyan, president of “Vallex” Group company has convinced everybody that soon would be built a sulfuric acid recovery plant (the last time he spoke about during the new chimney operation), which would dramatically reduce harmful emissions and by the extremely dangerous concentrations of sulfur dioxide caught of it would be produced sulfuric acid.
Note that harmful substances emitted into the atmosphere by the Alaverdi copper smelter are completely carcinogenic: sulfur dioxide, the annual emissions of which about 11 to 12 times higher than the TLV.