ACs to invest capabilities acquired in DRR field in making resilient 3 communities of Gegharkunik and Vayots Dzor
On May 6, the final meeting of “Strengthening the Capacities of Aarhus Centres in Disaster Risk Reduction to Enhance Awareness of Local Communities” project was held at the “Royal Tulip Grand Hotel Yerevan” hotel. The meeting was chaired by Movses Poghosyan, director of the ARNAP Foundation.
As a result of the project the latter highlighted the formation of a broad cooperation between the DRR national platform, Aarhus Centres, regional DRR teams and target communities, especially in contributing implementation of DRR national strategies at the community level, improvement of the Aarhus Centres (ACs) capacities in disaster risk evaluation and management, availability of DRR analyzed passports of communities and etc.
Speaking in the context of the ACs activity on DRR issues in Armenia, Liana Asoyan, Gavar Aarhus Center coordinator marked that the program succeeded: has increased the role of the ACs in the regions, developed ACs capabilities: “Most importantly, we worked with such a professional team, called ARNAP Foundation, represented by Mr. Poghosyan,” she added.
Lianna Asoyan also highlighted that within the framework of the project, with the support of the OSCE office in Yerevan, cooperation has been developed between the UNDP DRR, ARNAP Foundation, CMAC and the Aarhus Centres.
Due to this collaboration, since 2014, a result of the Aarhus Centres training courses and capacity development, experts have been prepared, which according to Mariam Mkrtchyan, Yeghegnadzor Aarhus Center coordinator, have already invested their acquired capabilities in the communities making those more resilient.
Hrach Kocharyan, coordinator of Yeghegnadzor Aarhus Center cited as an example the data collection on DRR, disasters classification as more or less dangerous through researches implemented in Khachik community. According to him the results of the monitoring will provide an opportunity to inform residents of the community about the danger, then carry out works towards those elimination.
The DRR analyzed results acquired with the direct participation of the Aarhus Centres representatives henceforth will not only be included in the four-year community development programs, but also can be used by other organizations and initiatives operating in other programs in those communities.
Under the program, recently alarm systems will be installed in target communities with the aim of providing population of the community prompt information on the expected dangerous phenomena, at the same time a unique system will be created for exchange and dissemination of information at community, regional and national levels.
During the meeting, participants proposed to develop a package of warning messages for the communities, to clarify the situation and teach the response behavior.
During the project summary, discussion of issues on future cooperation, clarification the role and activities of the Aarhus Centers in this field, it was notable the willingness of the leader of Khachik border community to allocate funds from the community budget for the ACs activity.
The meeting was attended by David Gullette, Edward Safaryan and Gohar Ghazinyan, representatives of the OSCE Office in Yerevan, Armen Chilingaryan, DRR program coordinator of the UNDP in Armenia, Smbat Petrosyan, director of “Information Assurance and Notification Center” CJSC, representatives of RS regional rescue departments and target communities included in the program.