Financial Participatory Approach as a Tool of NGOs Engagement in “PASP-A” Project
On April 29, Kapan Aarhus Center hosted a seminar under the theme “Financial Participatory Approach” (FPA) with the participation of Jaap Vermaat, international expert of the United Transboundary Secretariat. The seminar was aimed at applying the FPA principle in “Protected Area Support Program – Armenia” (PASP-A) project and increasing the possibility of involving in that the NGOs of the region.
Mr. Ashot Avagyan, Center coordinator stressing the importance of the topic briefly introduced the project implemented in 2012-2013, in 5 rural communities of Shikahogh region by Transboundary Joint Secretariat using the FPA method.
He also noted that population of this region is looking forward to PASP-A program, anticipating addressing and resolving community and socio-economic problems of the population, taking new opportunities in developing family businesses and strengthening protected areas, as well as creating new jobs.
The international expert Jaap Vermaat presented the successes of the FPA project carried out in 2012-2013, in 5 rural communities of Shikahogh region by Transboundary Joint Secretariat. Commenting by way of that example what is the FPA, has stopping on the core ideas.
The participants gave many questions on regional groups and suggested to keep balance between NGOs and representatives of state or local government in these groups. Mr. Jaap Vermaat answered all the questions of the attendants.
Taking into account the perspective of applying the FPA in “PASP-A” project, Mr. Martiros Nalbandyan, deputy head of the group implementing the “PASP-A” project briefed presented the course of the program to the meeting participants, the works carried out in the planning phase, the phases of anticipated reconciliations and answered questions related to the program.
At the same time he thanked the Aarhus Centres and participants for their active participation and the format of discussion. Taking advantage of the opportunity offered by the Aarhus Centre and the discussion platform, the latter expressed willingness to continue the direct dialogue as well in the future.