The pupils of Kapan schools No. 1 and No. 5 are aware of the Aarhus Convention
kapan_02_05.1.2On April 29, Kapan Aarhus Center hosted a seminar under the theme “The Aarhus Convention” for pupils of Kapan schools No. 1 and No. 5.
The Center coordinator welcoming the shoolchildren and thanking the teachers for participation, at first presented to 36 participants the activities of the Centre, its achievements, the results obtained during the works carried out with the public.
Afterwards he presented the three pillars of the Aarhus Convention on access to information regarding environmental matters, public participation in decision making and access to justice, the main points of the convention, those application, presented what is the environmental information, what kind of information right do we have and how to receive as well as the rights and obligations of the parties.
The latter briefly introduced the information regarding the Aarhus Centres in Armenia, the purpose of their activity and objectives, how the children can get information from the Aarhus Centre’s website and provide information to the Aarhus Centres.
The pupils were provided with “Whom to apply and how to behave when are violated your environmental rights and interests” informative papers published by “Blejan” NGO.
Concluding the seminar, the coordinator replied to the participants questions. He adopted the recommendations of the teachers to organize other seminars on environmental topics in the Aarhus Center, in the case of a larger number of participants in the schools.