Open letter addressed to the NA President and MPs on the failure to fulfill assignments of the Aarhus Convention Compliance Committee
771 view
Chairman and Deputies of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia;
The Compliance Committee of the Aarhus Convention
We Can Search. But we can find nothing.
Dear Sirs/Madams,
We would like to inform you that the Republic of Armenia continuously does not perform the obligations provided by the international conventions related to environmental issues. Furthermore, Armenia fails to comply with the provisions prescribed by its own (Government) decisions.
Taking into account the current situation, I would like to draw your attention to the fact that Armenia, being a Party to Aarhus Convention /since 2001/, again has not complied with the recommendations of the Compliance Committee of the Convention.
In 2004, 2006 and 2008 the UN European Economic Commission decided that the Republic of Armenia violated several provisions of the Aarhus Convention in relation to the Government’s decisions concerned to the Yerevan Dalma Gardens /Dalma Orchards/.
Particularly, the Government didn’t inform the interested public (including the 1800 land-users of the above mentioned Dalma Gardens) about its intention to destroy the 750 acres agricultural land, which is also considered as world-historical /see: the massive grape fortress Teyshebaini , / territory, failed to provide opportunities for public participation in decision-making processes for the designation of land use. Moreover, in that decision-making process the Government had not taken into account the concerned public opinion and interests.
3-rd Meeting of Parties to the Convention on Access to Information, Public Participation in Decision-making and Access to Justice in Environmental Matters adopted a Decision N III/6b, which set out someconclusions and recommendations with regard to compliance by Armenia (ECE/MP.PP/2008/2/Add.10) to the provisions of the Aarhus Convention. For example:
$1- develop detailed procedures for public participation in decision-making;
$1- ensure practical application of public participation procedures at all levels of decision-making;
- undertake appropriate practical measures to ensure effective access to justice, including the availability of adequate and effective remedies to challenge the legality of decisions on matters regulated by Articles 6 and 7 of the Convention;
$1- submit to the Committee periodically, namely in November 2008, November 2009 and November 2010, detailed information on further progress in implementing the recommendations set out above.
Now it is clear that Armenia is not aware with these recommendations.
This becomes clear from the answers to written inquires of the Armenian environmental NGO “Dalma-Sona” Fund to almost all authorities in charge of the Aarhus Convention in Armenia, including RA President, Prime Minister, Minister of Justice, Chairman of the RA Constitutional Court, Human Rights Ombudsman.
Only one reasonable answer /N10/4209-13; 19.07.2013/ was received from the RA Minister of Justice who responded that that Ministry does not have the information requested by us.
There was no answer from the President and the Prime Minister’s Administration offices. The Constitutional Court responded that this issue is beyond the scope of its authority, although Armenian obligations under the Aarhus Convention were fixed in the RA Constitutional Courts’ Decision N SDO-269 dated December 26, 2000.
Ombudsman’s Office sent a note of the Minister of Nature Protection advising us to search the requested information in the Ministry’s official website.
On another occasion, the same Ministry /N5/121/51752, 20.06.2013/ informed us that only 3 /three/ National Reports were sent to the Compliance Committee from Armenia: in 2005, 2008 and 2011. In these 3 reports these issues were not addressed.
In the meantime we would like to mention following points:
- the RA Ministry of Nature Protection recognized that in Armenia there are real problems in regards to public participation in decision-making processing and in the access to justice;
- the RA Ministry of Justice informed us that the President approved 2012-2016 Reform Program, after realization of which we will have «independent, impartial and honest court system, which will be reportable to public» /N10/3424-13. 17.06.2013/.
According to this declaration we should assume that Armenia will be able to fulfill the recommendation of the Aarhus Convention Compliance Committee /III/6b/ concerned to the point of access to justice, including the establishment of appropriate assistance mechanisms to remove or reduce financial and other barriers to access to justice – SINCE 2017.
After the III/6b Decision on Dalma Gardens the Aarhus Compliance Committee reaffirmed that Armenia again violated the provisions of the Convention, this time in «case concerning public participation in the decision-making and access to justice in connection with the issuance and renewal of licenses to a developer for the exploitation of copper and molybdenum deposits in the Lori region of Armenia».