Poaching Cases have been recorded in Zangezur Biosphere Complex
In order to increase public awareness on wild fauna and flora on December 20, 2013 the UN General Assembly proclaimed 3 March as the World Wildlife Day.
Being aware of the vast amount of work carried out around the world in this direction, as well as recognizing the importance of environmental protection, the civil society expresses concern and once again draws attention on the recent and ongoing illegal actions committed at Zangezur Biosphere Reserve complex.
In the autumn of 2015 illegal logging cases were reported in the area of Biosphere Reserve complex
(http://aarhus.am/?page_id=12692&lang=en )
Today the photographs proving the poaching are available.
Note that in accordance with the governmental decision adopted in December 19, 2013, “Zangezur” Biosphere Reserve Complex SNCO has combined the “Shikhahogh” State Reserve situated in Syunik region, “Arevik” National Park, “Plane Grove”, “Zangezur”, “Khustup”, “Boghaqar” and “Black Lake” state sanctuaries.
In order to implement “Support to protected areas” program carrying out within the scopes of the German financial cooperation, by which has been created the Biosphere Reserve complex, the German Development Bank KfW has provided 8.25 million euros.
Since 2003, in cooperation with the Ministry of Nature Protection the WWF Armenia office has implemented capacity development programs of specially protected natural areas included in “Zangezur” Biosphere Reserve complex aiming at protecting endangered nature species, investing large sums and efforts.