Armenian Aarhus Centers’ Participation in “Environmental Education in Armenia: Current Situation and Development Prospects” Conference
On February 17, on the initiative of “ATP” charity foundation was held “Environmental education in Armenia: The current situation and development prospects” conference in Yerevan.
During the conference were summed up the results and achievements of “Enhancing the capacities of environmental education network in order to strengthen environmental management in Armenia” project.
It also provided an opportunity to discuss issues regarding environmental education policies, strategies, and educational programs, strengthening the environmental component in general educational programs, effective teaching approaches and successful models.
Within the framework of the conference was also organized an exhibition with participation of environmental organizations, including the Aarhus Centers of Armenia, which presented their activities, implemented eco projects, initiatives, published brochures, books and other materials.
In addition, the conference summarized the achievements and results of “Capacity Building of Environmental Education Network (EEN) in order to strengthen the environmental management in Armenia” program.
The project aimed at strengthening environmental education network was implemented within the framework of the “Environmental Management Strengthening through capacity building of non-governmental organizations (NGOs)” program, which is funded by the European Union (EU) and by the UN Development Programme (UNDP) through the GEF Small Grants Programme (SGP).