The Obvious Effects of the Industry had Negative Impact on the Foreign Experts
Within the framework of close collaboration with the American University of Armenia (AUA) Center for Responsible Mining on November 2, the responsible officials of the World Bank’s environmental projects, the representative of AUA Center for Responsible Mining and Swedish experts visited Alaverdi Aarhus Centre in order to get information and familiarize with the Alaverdi region’s industrial hazardous landfill sites in the spot.
After having a talk with the Center Coordinator the group visited the area of the arsenic landfill dump situated 1 km away from the town of Alaverdi, then made visits to the “Valley of explosives”, “Nazik”
and “Nahatak” called tailing dumps belonging to Akhtala Enrichment Combine.
The experts were carrying out a study in order to conduct an accurate research of Alaverdi Region’s hazardous landfill sites. The research results will be presented to the stakeholders until the end of the current year, after which the information will be disseminated among the public.
The guests visiting Lori region, even though were well aware of the situation, but received a strong negative impression seeing the careless effects of the industry in the place.
Tell: (+374) 253 60 645 295 (ներքին՝ 191)