Presentation of the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) Program in Aarhus Centres
On December 8, in Yeghegnadzor Aarhus Centre, on 9 in Kapan and on December 10, in Vanadzor Aarhus Centre meetings were held at the conference hall of Lori regional administration under the theme “Extractive industries transparency initiative”. The project was initiated by the RA Government Staff, with the assistance of the World Bank (WB).
The aim of the meetings of NGOs of Vayots Dzor, Syunik, Lori provinces with the representatives of Government and the World Bank was to present and discuss the process of Armenia’s accession to the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI), to present the role of the Extractive industries initiative
in Armenia’s mining industry, its impact on Armenia’s economy and the possible ways through which the potential of civil society, private sector, academic and educational institutions will be involved and support the initiative.
The Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) is an international coalition of governments, companies and civil society, which joint work aimed at improving open and accountable management of revenues generating from natural resources.
Through this initiative is maintained the EITI standard, which the countries are carried out in order to disclose the taxes and other payments paid by oil, gas and mining companies’ thoroughly.
The mentioned payments and other information regarding the field are being disclosed in the annual report of the EITI.
The report enables citizens to obtain information on how much revenue has received their government from natural resources, in what direction have been spent those funds as well as other key information regarding the field.
The participants stressed the importance of the initiative, through which the Government is committed to take the responsibility of ensuring higher degree of transparency: as well as will be increased the income owned by the governments in the name of citizens at the public domain and other important information regarding the mining industry while making government more accountable.
Through the initiative it was planned to create a group of non-governmental organizations, the part of which will become supervisors of the multi-stakeholder group overseeing the EITI implementation.
On December 15 and 21, the regional NGOs actively operating in the field will already have the opportunity to participate in the meetings where the final decision will be taken on which NGOs should be included in the above stated group.