To Paris, Armenia on the threshold of the 21st session of the Parties to the Convention on Climate Change
On November 5, on the initiative of “Khazer” eco cultural NGO a conference was held entitled “To Paris, Armenia on the threshold of the 21st session of the Parties to the Convention on Climate Change”. It was aimed at highlighting the conference issues at the 21st session of the Climate change convention, that would be held in Paris and discussing future plans of Armenia for the implementation of the Convention.The honor for the opening ceremony was given to “Art vocal”, which performed Narekatsi “Gohar Vard” transfiguration poetry and folk songs. This has also a deeper meaning and was based on the purpose and principle of the organization according to which.
“Nature conservation is primarily a moral issue and is intertwined with the cultural and spiritual heritage.
International efforts to struggle against climate change began in 1994, within the frames of the UN Convention on Climate Change entering into force. But so far, as a result of it, the increase of greenhouse gases concentration in the atmosphere and global temperature increase are not succeeded to be hold back. Now it’s up to 0.85oC, compared with the pre-production period, the global average temperature. It has exceeded the 1oC in Armenia. It can be stated that the pace of global warming exceeded the worst forecasts of the 90s.
Interstate sharp and uncompromising negotiations on climate change issue for more than 20 years evidence that the solution of the issue questionable in the social and economic currently existing in the world. And the most economically developed countries with high emissions, even against to the interests of their citizens and future generations, don’t even want to participate in global efforts to reduce greenhouse gas emissions, which are provided by the Kyoto Protocol. Russia, Japan, New Zealand did not participate in the Kyoto Protocol commitments II-period (2013-2020), and Canada following the US example completely left the protocol.
Presenting the views of NGOs and civil society in implementing the Convention on Climate Change, the representative of the initiative organization in his speech said that considering the prevention of climate change in all countries’ interests overlap to form an effective mechanism of participation and involvement of civil society, with its clear, objectively operating leverage. It was urged to join the ongoing processes to this direction.
“Civil society must have real leverage, not written down some acts that have no basis in tangible assets. Its first promising step should be the creation of the fund, which will lay the groundwork for the citizen to act as a client, not an observer”, said Mrs. Amalya Hambardzumyan, the president of “Khazer” eco cultural NGO.
A discussion was held around this issue. Variants for the development and resolution of the issue were suggested. The representatives of the Armenian Aarhus Centers informed that civic groups formed around them initially protected and still protect the idea of setting up a civic revolving fund, as it would become a serious way for the communitues development and to solve various problems posed by climate change. “Otherwise, what will our country’s present and future citizens have many years later, when the crust of the earth will be completely exploited?”, noted Mrs. Mari Chakryan, the Armenian Aarhus Centers’ press officer.
It is planned at the 21st Conference of the Parties to the Convention, which will be be held in Paris, to adopt a legally binding international agreement according to which all the states should take liabilities aimed at mitigating climate change (as defined or described, investments).
The RA position (planned investments on the national level INDC- N) was approved by the Government on September 10, 2015, N41 protocol decision.
The fixed position in this document can briefly be formulated as: “Do not exceed the greenhouse gas emissions to the nature self recovering ability limit”. Normalize these marginal, ecologically allowable quotas equal to each person of the world population and based on this index set responsibility for each targeted state aimed at greenhouse gas emissions limitation.”
This principle is consistent with the viewpoint of a number of environmental non-governmental organizations, but few countries are ready to adopt this fair principle.
At the end of the meeting, it was decided to give a continuous bbb to the conference and regularly inform the public about the ongoing processes of conflict resolution for the climate change and at the same time develop mechanisms to strengthen and develop civil society participation.
The conference was held with the support of the OSCE Office in Yerevan, the UN Development Program, the French Embassy in Armenia and Armenian Red Cross Society.