Stakeholder Regional consultative meetings and capacity building workshops in Aarhus Centers on developing the program strategy for Armenia within the frames of the GEF SGP 6th operational phase
Between the period of September 16 to October 1 of this year “Stakeholder Regional consultative meetings and capacity building workshops” were held in the five regions of Armenia (Syunik, Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik, Shirak, Lori) within the frames of the project ” Developing the program strategy for Armenia within the frames of the GEF SGP 6th operational phase”. The goal was to develop the capacities of the stakeholders to the GEF SGP’s strategic direction, raise public awareness about the GEF SGP 6th operational phase on developing the program strategy in Armenia, discuss options on the proposed terrestrial landscapes at this stage, and find out which landscape the public choosesas for the targeted 6th operational phase programs.
The meetings were generally held with the support of the Armenian Aarhus Centers network and were held in the organizational meeting rooms of the centers.
The meetings were attended by the representatives of sectoral CSOs, environmental departments of territorial management agencies, employees of the local government administrations and different educational institutions.
Within the frames of the capacity building workshop the participants of the meeting were provided with information on the GEF-5 target areas, biodiversity conservation, climate change mitigation, prevention of land degradation, water conservation and reduction of exposure to harmful chemicals, basic information, linking them to the realities of today existing in Armenia and the environment and social issues of the communities.
During the second part of the meeting the participants were presented with basic information about the GEF SGP core labor principles and activities bringing and demonstrating specific examples of successful projects funded by the GEF SGP and thier experience.
Then, four strategic directions proposed for the GEF SGP operational 6th phase and the RA landscapes (ecosystems) discussed options mountainous, arid and semiarid, forest ecosystems of Araks qand Kur river basins were introduced.
The participants were asked to select or offer according to the presented priorities other ecosystems, which in terms of their social and environmental issues are the priority target landscapes for the RA.
The training was conducted by the coordinator of Gyumri Aarhus Center Mr. Gevorg Petrosyan. The opinions and views expressed during the meeting-discussions were collected, summarized and presented to the project team and they would be taken into account and would be used for the program strategy development in Armenia at the GEF SGP 6th operational phase.