“Disasters Threatening Armenia” Film Screening and Coverage of DRR Legislative Field
On November 17, at the Civic Youth Center partner of Yeghegnadzor Aarhus Centre was organized “Disasters Threatening Armenia” film screening.
Through the film the participants was presented the types of those disasters which danger level is high in Armenia (landslide, hails).
After the film screening, the participants were introduced the legislative field regarding disaster risk reduction, in which set out the rights and obligations of the state and citizens in case of disaster and after disaster (RA Law on the Protection of the Population in Emergency Situations), the rules of providing urgent emergency assistance during natural, man-made disasters, funds provided by the state to
disaster-affected population in the event of disasters and accidents (RA Law on State Material Reserve), the rule of providing population personal protective equipments.
It was spoken about the insurance system, as a guarantee for disaster risk reduction, in order to ensure sustainable development establishment of resistant environment towards disaster creating equal conditions for men and women, in case of documents loss during disasters and those recovery.