Drying of agricultural products through solar energy: Educational seminar in Yerevan Aarhus Center
With the support of the OSCE Office in Yerevan, within the frameworks of the “The women are creating wealth for the whole year” program implemented by the “Armenian Women for Health and Healthy Environment” NGO on November 17, a training seminar on “Making solar drying units” was held in Yerevan Aarhus Center. The aim was to inform participants about the advantages and structure of solar drying units; in order to help them to prepare similar dryers themselves in the place.The seminar was attended by 20 women and men farmers invited from Solak of Kotayk province and Ditak community of Ararat province. The farmers of Voskevan community of Tavush province,
unfortunately, were unable to attend because Voskevan road currently is under shootings by Azerbaijanis.
During the seminar the participants were given information packages containing information sheets on solar dryers and relevant schemes.
Lilik Simonyan, specialist of the “Armenian Women for Health and Healthy Environment” NGO briefly presented the actions carried out by the program and historical data on the production of dried fruits in Armenia.”Armenia has a centuries-old tradition in the preparation of raisin from grapes and dried fruits. This is evidenced by the records of Herodotus, Greek historian of the 5th century BC according to which the Armenian merchants have transferred wines, dried apricots, peaches and other products through the rivers Euphrates and Tigris ,” she said.
Qnarik Grigoryan, the company’s specialist presented the advantages of solar dryer, spoke about disclosure of gaps of the built dryers and application of right solutions by the masters.
Arshavir Petrosyan, director of “A. R M. E.” company presented in details schemes of the solar dryer constructed within this program. Enumerated what items are needed for the construction, which ensures resistance of dryers, how to move and so on.
The farmers expressed their satisfaction for the workshop. They expressed confidence that due to the dryers their orchards harvest will not be damaged, but also they will get benefits. The letter also mentioned that they have great expectations in connection with the dryers, as the “Grand Candy” company, well- known in the Armenian confectionery market, expressed willingness to buy on solar power dried fruits.