Visit of Dilijan International School’s delegation to Alaverdi Aarhus Center
On October 21, the Aarhus Center in Alaverdi hosted students and professors of Dilijan International School.
After a few days walking around the city of Alaverdi, visiting historical-cultural places and various enterprises, their last stop was the Aarhus center. The students were from different countries, who confessed that although they had been in a few places in Armenia, but they managed to love our country, people and culture.
One of the students said that the aim of their visit was familiarization; the letters fascinated by the nature of Lori, but were noticeable environmental issues, so they asked for explanations and information.
Exhaustive answers were given to the questions raised by them. They talked about the RA legislation and international conventions on the environment, the activity of the Aarhus Centers in Armenia and about comprehensive cooperation.
Foreign students were mostly interested in public involvement in important decision making on environment related issues starting from the initial stages, comparisons conducted, bringing examples of their countries.Then the meeting was continued in Alaverdi youth center, with participation of active young people. There were discussed issues related to activism of youth, NGOs activities, environmental part of the Community budget, as well as youth employment, human resources, professional and educational issues.
They exchanged contact details, planned mutual visits to Dilijan International School. According to young people there was a need for immediate and ongoing communication, collaboration.
It was decided to organize joint environmental activities, as a linkage using the platform offered by the Centre. The delegation of the International School and youth of Alaverdi parted with each other hoping to meet again in Aarhus Center.
Tell:. (+374) 253 60 645 295 (ներքին՝ 191)