Discussion under the theme “Organic agriculture in Armenia” in Hrazdan
Hrazdan_20_10_1.1On October 13, a discussion under the theme “Organic agriculture in Armenia” was held at Hrazdan Aarhus Center, which was jointly organized by Hrazdan Aarhus Centre and “Healthy Environment” NGO. The training-discussion was attended by agronomists, beekeepers and students.
A. Ohanyan, chairman of “Healthy Environment” NGO and the Aarhus Center coordinators presented the necessity and importance of organic agriculture, which was followed by a discussion.
The participants noted that the agricultural sector faces many problems, the solution of which requires large resources. During the discussion, one of the beekeeper participant expressed concern with regard to reduction of the number of bees and the resultant great damage caused to the environment.
As a result of the various questions and answers were also voiced interesting recommendations. It is remarkable one of the participants offer to conduct courses on the organic products for business-related persons in order to open a “Bio store” in the future in Hrazdan.
The participants welcomed the proposal and expressed readiness to develop a starting program of the idea.