A seminar for the students of Alaverdi on the topic “The implementation of the Aarhus Convention in the RA”
On September 16, Alaverdi Aarhus Centre brought together students from different educational institutions of Alaverdi city for which awareness seminar was organized om the topics “The implementation of the Aarhus Convention in the RA” and “Civic Green Fund idea”.
The students were presented in detail the Aarhus Convention’s requirements and obligations implemented by the State and they also talked about the shortcomings, judicial processes relating to the Convention.
The young students were interested in the concept of access to justice, which was discussed.
Those students who have chosen the profession of a lawyer showed big interest particularly in reference to Article 9.
The importance of the implementation of the Convention in the Republic, the protection of human rights and social activity were noted.
Then the Aarhus Centre Coordinator discussed with the students the “Civic Green Fund idea” and the events and activities implemented by them till now. The participants’ interest was great around the proposed issue. One of the students brought the example of the developed countries, where the industrial damage is very great too, it’s an exemplary experience form the environmental perspective, and it is time to take action, so that we also move in that direction.
Tel. (+374) 253 60 645 295 (internal 191)