New Breath to Wastes: Stepanavan
Today waste management is one of the environmental priorities. Household and industrial waste is mainly being dumped into nearby rivers. Thereby, not only irreversible damage is being caused to the environment, but also to the possibility of tourism development, are being violated the conventions signed by the RA.
A vivid example of this problem is the abundance of plastic bottles and polyethylene bags along the Debed River: this scene is familiar to everyone traveled down the river flow.
In this regard, Stepanavan Aarhus Center is implemented a great interpretative and practical work in the town and neighboring villages, carrying out awareness raising activities concerning the separation of domestic waste, after which teaching to produce compost from the organic waste, which is an organic fertilizer and can be used simultaneously reducing the volume of garbage.
Recently Stepanavan Aarhus Centre has organized courses under the theme “New breath to waste”, which aims to teach young people to prepare suitable accessories from the waste: chairs, tables, cash desks, toys from plastic bottles, hangers from bottle openers, candleholders from plastic spoons, Christmas trees from old disks and etc.
The courses are of great interest and success.
Stepanavan Aarhus Center has created a leadership group from the students of Stepanavan Agricultural College, which members are skillfully preparing different items from wastes and teach new pupils, students and professors.
An exhibition was made by the items prepared from the waste in Stepanavan Aarhus, which wonder and and admire all guests and visitors of the Center.