Stepanavan Agricultural College Students are aware of their Ecological Rights
The students of Stepanavan Agricultural College specializing in farming, management, road working and other professions started this school year by visiting the Aarhus Center.
Manya Melikjanian, coordinator of the Center regularly invites college students of different courses to the Aarhus Center, for introducing the center’s activity and the Aarhus Convention. The students are aware that the Convention defines a human right to live in a healthy natural environment. The essential protection of the right in the field of the environment gives citizens right to be informed, access to justice and participation.
The center visitors were also informed that the current constitution also provides every citizen right to live in a healthy favorable environment, the citizens in their turn are obliged individually or jointly with others, to protect and improve the environment for the benefit of future generations. Which has been subjected to changes in the new draft of the constitution, the state is in this case directly stimulates the human right to live in a healthy environment, not taking on it any obligation.
The active students were interested in these issues, and therefore a group of young eco-activists was founded in Stepanavan Aarhus Center. They exercise their own initiatives covering the Aarhus Convention for other youth groups and promoting dissemination of environmental information.