Eco education has always been under the focus of Aparan Aarhus Centre
Stressing the importance of involving the population in all age groups and social classes in ecological education, on September 16, on the initiative of Aparan Aarhus Center a training course was held on the Ozone Layer Protection International Day for the 5th grade students of the city secondary school N 2.
The aim of this course was to tell the children about our planet’s environmental problems, particularly meaning of the ozone layer for the existence and development of the living organisms, as well as ozone layer depletion causes, harmful effects, means of protection from the sun ultraviolet rays.
The children learned that in 1994 the UN General Assembly proclaimed 16 September the International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer. This date was chosen in honor of the signing of the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer. Ozone Layer Protection is considered to be a priority for all countries, since this layer protects the earth living organisms from the disruptive effects of the ultraviolet rays
The little participants of the training course were shown the cartoon “Ozzy Ozone”. A discussion was held after the watching. Coordinator received a lot of questions, especially concerning the “fate” the old, outdated refrigeration, air conditioners and other items containing freon where they can be delivered for the right treatment so that freone won’t erode the ozone layer.
Unfortunately, this problem is not solved in Armenia yet, and the old items and appliances containing freon, in many cases simply thrown in the trash.
During the training course, the students received the “Ozzy Ozone” cartoon colorful brochures and “Paint yourself” albums and began to paint with leisure.