The government has approved the planned actions established under the Intended Nationally Determined Contributions of the UN Convention on Climate Change
On 10 September, the Armenian Government approved the UN draft resolution “On Intended Nationally Determined Contributions of the UN Convention on Climate Change” (http://ecolur.org/files/uploads/pdf/indc.pdf ).The document provides actions aimed at climate change mitigation and adaptation based on the development strategy of the given adopted country.
The countries develop their INDCs to reach joint reduction of greenhouse gases by 2020 so as not to allow global increase of temperature over 2 or 1.5 degrees.
The main spheres included in the Climate change mitigation actions are: energy (including renewable energy development and energy efficiency), transport (including electric transport development), urban development, waste management, industrial process (chemicals and building materials production), land uses and forestry (afforestation, reforestation, soil organic carbon accumulation).
By 2050 in terms of the ecosystem approach the Armenia strives to reach greenhouse gas emissions (per capita 2.07 tones / year), in the case of adequate financial, technical assistance and supporting capacity building.
The document also suggests creating a new financial mechanism; in the format of the climate civil revolving fund, the supplementation sources of which may be also nature use and nature utilization payments.
The contribution of this idea was welcomed and highlighted by the Armenia Aarhus centers. However, the RA Ministry of Finance has considered inappropriate to transfer the above mentioned payments to the Foundation, about which the Armenian Aarhus Centers had sent a letter to the RA Minister of Finance requesting to review the viewpoint and position of the institution managed by them and receiving an incompleteanswer from the Ministry, made a second request, arguing the previously made suggestions and the position towards the project.