Round-table discussion on “Civil Society Legal Strengthening Instruments” in Idjevan city
On August 26, Idjevan Aarhus Center held a round-table discussion on “Civil Society Legal Strengthening Instruments”. During the discussion, the expert of the Center for Economic Analysis Committee, Doctor of Law, Professor Gevorg Danielyan presented the international and national legislation at the local level and thoroughly answered the participants’ questions.
Gevorg Danielyan presented the code conceptual principles on administrative offences, arguments caused the need for law reform noting that serious deficiencies existing in the legislation have severely negative impact on human rights and freedoms and legal interests of legal entities.
Mr. A. Hovhannisyan, one of the participants, posed questions to the speaker on judicial reform, which aroused great interest particularly for the attendees.
The meeting was attended by the teaching staff of the YSU Idjevan branch, the Aarhus Center’s board of experts, Idjevan city Municipality, students, NGO representatives.