Board of Experts Session in Alaverdi Aarhus Center
On June, 2015 board of experts session took place in Alaverdi Aarhus Center. 9 members of the 10 memebered board were present at the meeting. One of the local council members, who is not a board member, also participated in the meeting, and he is always consistent and participant in the organized discussions and events.
After presenting the agenda of the session, the chairman explained that due to circumstances there was a need to review the staff of the board and presented the new board members. A new chairman was also elected.
Various suggestions were heard by the audience related to the center working management, youth initiatives support and community environmental issues. They also mentioned that special attention should be paid to the consequences of the community mining and providing subventions to the communities, everybody should be consistent for solving any problem.
After hearing and evaluating the 2014 working report of the center, the experts were presented to the 2015 working plan of the center which was made by the coordinator in accordance with the coordinator’s working contract and the requirements of the technical instructions. It has been discussed with the experts before being approved at the session and the works of the center were carried out according to the presented document. The working plan for 2015 was approved, and then the coordinator of the center presented the first semi-annual report of 2015. It was submitted to the marzpetaran with the request of the RA Lori marz governor. Highly appreciating the cooperation with different organizations, regional and local governments, woking obstacles, solutions and community development programs were discussed during the meeting related to the center works.
At the meeting it was decided to maintain the same working style, hold special sessions during the year if necessary and always support to the works of the centre.