The Sitting of the New Board was held in Stepanavan Aarhus Center
On April 28, Stepanavan Aarhus Center hosted the first meeting of the newly elected board of experts. At the first part of the sitting the coordinator M. Melikjanyan presented the center’s activity in 2014 and the new staff of the Board of Experts.
At the second part of the event the speaker presented the experts the existing in the region environmental priority issues suggesting observe the possible ways of solving them from the standpoint of the community security, and taking those into consideration to plan the activity in 2015.
The Board of Experts members praised the recent positive changes in the city of Stapanavan: greenery, cleanliness and improvement of city, but also mentioned that there were still some negative phenomena in the city, citing the residents’ complaint on carrying out scavenging of the private houses in a poor mechanism.
Frequently people were not informed about the waste collection vehicle coming time. A proposal was made to place the garbage collection schedule in the website of Stepanavan municipality at least for the initial period. Some proposals were put forward which were discussed by the participants.
In order to increase the efficiency of the Centre in 2015 it was suggested to implement various environmental programs, organize regular monitoring of forests, Dzoraget river monitoring, educational workshops, tree plantings, to stand next to all the initiatives aimed at improving the environment.
Participants suggested keeping on the daily focus the operation of Armanis mine. The representative of Armanis mine mentioned that measures are being taken to minimize the environmental impact. Attention was paid to the protection of forests and forest restoration.
The representative of RA “ArmForest” SNCO suggested saplings of evergreen pine trees for landscaping to all interested persons, which was accepted with pleasure by the participants.