If will be increased environmental subventions allocated to communities
Yerevan_31_07On July 31, a public hearing was held on the approval of “Intended Nationally Determined Contributions” (INDC) draft document under the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change in the RA Ministry of Nature Protection. It was presented to stakeholders by Aram Gabrielyan, Focal Point of the UNFCCC.
The latter mentioned in his speech that the Parties to the UNFCCC countries are developing planned activities set at their national-level in order to reach together to such a quantitative indicator of greenhouse gas emissions in 2020, which will ensure the limit of global temperature increase no more than 2 or 1.5 degrees. (on the Celsius scale).
Aram Gabrielyan also added that climate change mitigation actions should not lead to social and economic setbacks, but should contribute to the socio-economic development of the RA based on the ecosystem approach. Talking about the actions aimed at climate change mitigation the speaker mentioned the financial mechanisms to implement them, among which especially highlighted the opportunity of establishment the “Climate Change civil revolving fund”. This fund could be formed by the environmental and nature utilization payments. Currently only by environmental payments are made allotments by providing subventions to communities in order to carry out environmental projects.
Referring to the idea of creating a “Civil revolving fund”, as an effective financial mechanism, Silva Ayvazyan, Yerevan Aarhus Center coordinator raised the issue that yet in 2013 the RA Government had put into circulation the RA law” On making amendments to the RA draft law on targeted use of environmental charges paid by companies”, according to which not only should be increased the allotments, but also would be made allotments from the nature utilization payments, however the project was canceled.
Now the project again has been put into circulation, which gives hope that communities will have the opportunity to develop their capacities additionally.
The Coordinator noted that on July 30, the Aarhus Centers have filed a letter-proposal to the minister of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection welcoming the ministry’s initiative, simultaneously proposing to make contributions to the all communities as the Armenia’s mineral wealth is a national property and belongs to our people.
She suggested sharpening awareness among the population on the RA law” On making amendments to the RA draft law on targeted use of environmental charges paid by companies”, to make communities aware of such a possibility of receiving allotments from the environmental payments, to pursue that their communities also should receive money for solution of various environmental problems.
In response to the question raised by Yerevan Aarhus Center Coordinator, Mr. Ashot Harutyunyan, head of department on monitoring of environmental strategic programs of the RA MNP noted that the Ministry of Nature Protection was interested in increasing allotments to the communities and should be consistent, so that the RA government would adopt the proposed project.
Mr. Simon Papyan, deputy minister of the RA Ministry of Nature Protection had advised the coordinators of the Aarhus Centers also to express their views to the RA Ministry of Finance; as the Ministry of Finance had once again rejected the project. He was also highlighted the role of the Aarhus Centers in raising awareness on the project.