Discovery of Important Botanical Areas in Stepanavan
On August 1 and 2, Stepanavan Aarhus Center jointly with Young Biologists Association organized a two-day event.
It was carried out by “Nature Protection” NGO within the framework of the “Discovery of important botanical areas of Armenia for the conservation of plants and diversity of natural habitats” program.
On the first day the high school students of Stepanavn participating in the event have organized presentations under the themes: the plant biodiversity of Armenia, Armenia’s important botanical areas, flora and fauna of relict lakes encountered nearby Stepanavan.
The participants got acquainted with the RA Red Book, noteworthy tree species of Armenia and other interesting information.
The materials were presented by candidates of biological sciences: Anna Asatryan (Armenian National Academy of Sciences Institute of Botany), Arus Tumanyan (Vanadzor State University, Department of Biology) and Vanuhi Hambardzumyan (YSU).
On the second day was organized a tour to some relic lakes of Lori plateau, unique ecosystems of Armenia’s landscape, where participants met with white water lily listed in Armenia’s Red Book at a blooming stage.
Afterwards, the participants visited Gyulagarak pine grove: to study another rare ecosystem.