Within the framework of the “Preparatory Survey for Yeghvard Irrigation System Improvement Project” Japan International Cooperation Agency will cooperate with Yeghvard Aarhus Center
With the financing of Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) in the water sphere of the Republic of Armenia is carried out the project of Technical-economical Substantiation Studies of Yeghvard water reservoir, the goal of which is to give economical and technical estimations and to ground the expedience and efficiency of constructing Yeghvard water reservoir.
On August 7, Yeghvard Aarhus Center held a meeting with the representatives of the Japan International Cooperation Agency, Yeghvard deputy mayor, chief specialist of department of Agriculture and Nature Protection of Kotayk Regional Administration and the Aarhus Centre’s Coordinators.
The goal was the presentation of the project, familiarization with the ongoing researches and results, discussion of project’s further steps and cooperation issues.
At the beginning the center’s coordinator has presented the activity of the Armenian Aarhus Centers, in particular the activity of Yeghvard center.
Afterwards Ayumi Shiga, project coordinator on social consideration informed that in 2012, Armenia’s government has appealed to the Japan International Development Agency for the support to the program, currently are carried out research works to find out whether the project is feasible or not.
Currently is implemented technical-economical substantiation study, including the EIA study, preparation of a report. It is planned to carry out the EIA of not only the reservoir, but also the affected surrounding areas.
During this period is carried out soil sampling of the planned reservoir area to test the soil filtration, as well as the geodesic situation of the area through a flying device without a pilot.
Ms. Ayumi Shiga noted that after the technical and economic justification, which lasted about one year, until May 2016, will be drawn up a detailed plan for the construction of the reservoir, followed by the construction of two input and two output channels.
Mr. Karen Harutyunyan, Deputy Mayor of Yeghvard asked what impact will have the reservoir construction on the surrounding environment due to climate conditions, air humidity and other issues.
The representative noted that the program is still at the design stage and still could not provide detailed information on possible changes related to this issue it will become clearer after the study and EIA. The latter only informed that an agreement has been reached with the consultant, who will prepare and carry out the EIA report.
After the discussion, participants talked about the cooperation on the project.
They expressed their gratitude for the support and organization of the meeting, noting that they will continue to cooperate in all matters related to the program of the reservoir construction, especially in the EIA implementation.
It was decided to organize a meeting in the near future with the participation of the engineers of Yeghvard reservoir construction of the JICA’s project and industry experts, for introducing project details, professional presentation and discussion.