The installation of cage nets in Lake Sevan depends on the decision of the Monitoring Committee
Until end of this year will be launched the construction of Kartchaghpyur trout fish processing plant: it became clear after the public hearings on the EIA of “Cage Net Model for Lake Sevan Trout Breeding” held at Kartchaghbyur Rural Municipality.
The hearings was attended by residents of several villages of Kartchaghbyur, the RA Ministry of Nature Protection, Gegharkunik Regional Administration, Karchaghbyur rural municipality, representatives from Gavar Aarhus Center, TDSC NGO and “SOS Sevan” initiative.
At the first stage of the discussion, were talked about the issues concerning the proposed solutions for the
project’s processing plant organization and reducing potential impacts on the environment in the case of plant operation.
Edward Gevorgyan, director of “Sevan trout” CJSC assured that at the processing plant complying with the European standards is planned production of 6000 tons of fish annually. Will be produced semifinished, canned trout fish products. There will be no waste; instead, from the recycling raw materials will be prepared fish meal and oil. It is planned to realize the product beyond the borders of the republic.
At the 2nd stage of the public hearing were discussed issues regarding net-cage fish farms installed in Lake Sevan.
Mr. Arshak Aghajanyan, director of “Sevan trout stock recovery and fishery development” fund marked that, within the Complex Program for Recovery of Trout Reserves and Fish Breeding in Lake Sevan it is scheduled to release some part of young fish into Lake Sevan, the other part into net cages located in the lake. Taking into consideration the proposals submitted by the civil society of Gegharkunik region through Gavar Aarhus Center, as well as the comments and suggestions of scientists and professionals the net-cages will not be installed until 2016.
According to Hambardzum Hambardzumyan, chairman of “Sevan trout” CJSC’s Board the next steps will be known after summing up the results of the monitoring. Edward Gevorgyan marked there is no comprehensive study about Lake Sevan, which can be the basis for the start of planned work, so the process of the program depends on the decision of the established Monitoring Group.
To the question of Gavar Aarhus Center coordinator, if the study of the monitoring group will show that this type of activity is not allowed in Lake Sevan, what will they do, if the young fish plant is already underway and the newly planned recycling plants will not lose their meaning; the organizers responded that in that case they will change the fish species, or import or cultivate products of other fish farms.
As assured the experts participating in the public hearings this is a large, promising and effective program of recovery of former stocks of Sevan trout, within the framework of which will be reviewed and introduced the full chain of the best international environmental standards, stage by stage, since the fish production up to consumption.
In conclusion, coordinator of Gavar AC and media representatives visited the young fish plant which is already under construction and the construction of which is planned to complete at least on September 30 of this year.