The Aarhus Convention and the Media: Hrazdan
Hrazdan_05_08On July 29, Hrazdan Aarhus Center hosted a workshop entitled “The Aarhus Convention and the Media” with the participation of students, young journalists, “Hrazdan” TV as well as members of newly created “Healthy Environment” NGO.
At the beginning the coordinators presented the environmental issues of Kotayk province, the Aarhus Centers’ activity, carried out and ongoing activities of Hrazdan Aarhus Centre, in order to promote more thorough understanding of the participants, especially those who were unfamiliar with the filed, or were not fully aware on the environmental issues and the Aarhus Centers activities.
Hrazdan_05-08Afterwards the coordinators presented the Aarhus Convention and how the media could be properly guided in the coverage of environmental issues.
Young people who had just got acquainted with the activities of the Centre raised many questions, especially about the successes in the field of environmental issues.
The center coordinators as a continuation of the topic highlighted the role of “Hrazdan” TV, which has always supported to the Aarhus center, “Healthy Hrazdan” civic initiative and the public.