Presentation of “Global Environment Fund – 6″ grant program’s strategy at Gavar
The process of the ongoing environmental programs and”GEF-6″ grant program’s strategy implemented by the “Global Environment Facility” (GEF) was presented to the representatives of state government and NGOs of Gegharkunik province by the “Environmental Projects Implementation Unit” (EPIU) of the RA ministry of Nature Protection.
Rubik Shahazizyan, head of the Education Programs Division of the “Environmental PIU” informed that within the “GEF-5″ grant programs have been implemented or is in the process 6 Environmental Programs in Gegharkunik Region aimed at beekeeping, fish farming, gardening, rehabilitation of degraded forest areas, pastures sustainable use and creation of a public beach.
The strategy of “GEF-6″ grant program was presented by Samvel Baloyan, deputy director of the “Environmental Project Implementation Unit” state agency. The latter suggested individuals and NGOs to submit proposals as well as applications within one week concerning the grant programs strategy to the “Environmental PIU” of the RA MNP. According to him can be also submitted applications of global significance, which, along with recommendations will be presented to the GEF management’s attention.
“The grants are not small amounts, a wide range of environmental issues we can solve together in the case of those targeted using,” noted Samvel Baloyan.
To the question of the Aarhus Center coordinator on how effective and participatory are these programs as well as about the monitoring results of the implemented projects, Samvel Baloyan answered that many programs were still in progress. By quoting the failed attempt of the “Natural Resource Management and Poverty Reduction” project recently carried out by the EPIU of the MNP, the Coordinator asked whether the fates of the environmental programs implemented in their province would be the same.
Mr. Baloyan marked that after the program implementation they have no the authority to check how was maintained their accomplished works, adding that it was also in the fault of residents that the created has not been maintained.
During the discussion, the participants came to the conclusion that if all programs should be participatory and transparent, such problems will not arise.
Gegharkunik governor’s office and Gavar Aarhus Center have supported to carry out the event by disseminating information and providing participation of the NGO sector.