Awareness event on the WB Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative and the AUA Center for Responsible Mining activity in Kapan
On June 30, 2015 information was presented to the public concerned about the plans of Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) and the American University of Armenia (AUA) Center for Responsible mining at Kapan Aarhus Center.
Narine Tadevosyan, consultant to the bank presented information about the EITI World Bank. The latter presented the geography of the activity of this institution, marking not only the countries where the bank operates, but also countries submitted applications for membership. According to her for being a member is defined 18 months, and those countries that do not comply with the requirements of
this structure, will be removed from the structure, Azerbaijan is also appeared in the removal list.
This structure controls transparency of the extractive industries, perform audit in terms of production volume and profits and submit reports. For entering the institution the state does not pay fees, it is paid by the member enterprises in a voluntarily manner. Today, three companies from Armenia have expressed readiness, including “Dundee Precious Metals Kapan” CJSC from Syunik province. But, unfortunately, Armenia is not ready to enter into this structure.
Narine Tadevosyan also referred to the implementation of the EITI benefits and EITI standards, membership and steps to become an EITI candidate state, EITI countries in implementing the requirements, the assistance provided to the introduction process.
Alen Amirkhanyan, director of the Center for Responsible Mining of the AUA presented information on the center’s mission and programs.
Lena Nazaryan, coordinator of monitoring of mining communities and public relations of the AUA Centre for Responsible Mining presented what monitoring they are implementing, meanwhile mentioning the great contribution of the OSCE in acquiring necessary equipments.
She also noted that in the case of expressing willingness by Kapan and Kajaran communities they can conduct monitoring of water, soil and the existence of heavy metals in human body.
Such monitoring was made in the town of Kapan, which results were presented to the public with the assistance of Alaverdi Aarhus Centre. The event was attended by representatives of Kapan Municipality, Lernadzor, Syunik rural communities and 11 NGOs.
The mayor of Syunik village expressed his willingness to support conducting such researches in Syunik community.
Questions were given related to the mentioned topics.
Armine Sahakyan, representative of Kapan municipality noted that the municipality wants to implement its own monitoring, but the law does not allow.
Lawyer Arthur Grigoryan explained that the government has set a list of devices by which only can be implemented monitoring, which is controlled by the government.