2. The methods of giving and receiving of information,
3. Bases for providing information,
4. Operation of community information system and the use of information technologies,
5. Aarhus Convention:
Some participants, particularly representatives of staff of municipalities of Kapan and Kajaran communities were familiar with the Aarhus Convention, as previously had participated in awareness raising activities organized by the Centre, for the others the presented topic was an innovation.
The participants expressed more activeness in the issues regarding the Aarhus Convention’s pillar on the public participation and imperfection of laws. Majority of the issues raised were related to mining industry, state of sewage system, organization of sanitary waste management and so on.
There were also issues of daily interest, such as whether farmers have the right to cut and sell giant walnut wood in their lands to a purchaser. A clarification was given on the issue, which was. “The villager has property (land, buildings, trees, etc.) and has the right to dispose his property, in this case: the walnut tree. The Law does not prohibit cutting or selling it, if the tree is not registered in the Red Book, or doesn’t present any other cultural value. However, before such a transaction the owner should purchase a certificate about the tree from the head of village and sale agreement or arrangement with the buyer, the buyer’s data, after which the transaction would be carried out. ”