How to become the volunteer of being informed and participatory rights protection
On June 17, trainings on the themes “Volunteering and non-formal education, civil activity as a warranty for competitiveness in the labor market” and the Aarhus Convention were held in AYF Gegharkunik regional center, the training was conducted by Mrs. L . Asoyan. During the training it was presented what volunteering and non-formal education are, what local, national and international platforms exist, which give opportunities of study or volunteer work. The participants were introduced to the civic activism of young people’s personal success, which forms collaboration with young people from different communities.
Students, pupils and residents from Noratus, Hayravanq, Lchap and Gavar communities were present at the training.
The coordinator of the Aarhus Center attached importance to the fact that for participating in the volunteer programs the young people should be proactive and prepared to volunteer work, demonstrate civic activity. Each individual should be the initiator and the executor of a change, instead of waiting for even a minor change, because nobody will do it instead of them.
At the request of the young people the Aarhus Convention was also presented, particularly the citizens obligations and rights in having healthy and safe environment. Local government responsibilities fixed by the RA legislation as also introduced. The detailed information raised a number of questions among the young people such as why and for what reason Armenia does not fulfill its obligations properly.
Participants were also introduced to the Armenia Aarhus Centres’ role, importance and activities related to democratic values.
At the end of the training few of them expressed their wish to become the Aarhus Center volunteer, oncondition that they will be proactive and change carriers.