Management of the Environmental Situations
The representatives of Vanadzor, Alaverdi, Stepanavan, Aparan, Yeghvard, Idjevan Gavar, Kapan and Yerevan Aarhus Centers took part in “Environmental emergency management and integration into FEAT” training course organized in the UN Armenia Office.
The basis for this training course was the same regional training course held in Georgia a few months ago, where the representatives of Armenia showed interest in organizing it on the national level. The training course was implemented by the direct support of the Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA), the UN development and environmental projects, MTA MES, State Academy of
Crisis Management and NPDRR Foundation.
The participants were introduced to environmental emergency response methods and mechanisms, man-made hazards and threats, rapid environmental assessment instrument (FEAT) application: This instrument is used mainly in case of technogenic disasters. It enables you to quickly assess the situation, the scale of the disaster, the possible ways of spreading dangerous substances, their risk category, and quickly decide what to do with the danger threatening to human life and health, to reduce the negative impact on the environment. The participants of the training also practically used this assessment instrument for different scenarios by this more strengthening their knowledge.
It was also an occasion for joint action, outlining and cooperative ties in this area, as the participants of the training were the representatives from MES, NPDRR Foundation, American University in Armenia, State Academy of Crisis Management, Oxfam office in Armenia.