Awareness rising on the provisions of the Aarhus Convention in communities of Vayots Dzor region
Continuing to support the fulfillment of the Aarhus Convention, in May 2015 the Aarhus Center in Yeghegnadror has organized awareness raising events on the provision of the Aarhus Convention i0for representatives of local governments and civil society organizations in Yeghegnadzor, Jermuk and Aghndjadzor communities.Stressing the Article 2 of the Constitution, which starts that in the Republic of Armenia the power belongs to the people, which in turn exercise this power through state and local self-governing bodies and public officials, the participants were informed on the importance of partnership between local government and the public,
ensuring the public participation in decision-making, as well as protection of public and own rights.
Learning about why the public should participate in the decision-making process, what is the definition of the Aarhus Convention on access to justice, how to get information and what are the sources and holders of information and the holders, at first glance the audience put forward the problems tat the communities face.
However, showing a model of a democratic society, pointing out the importance of civic engagement, the principle of consistency and demand, the participants began to more activity raise problems and ways of their solutions.
Since the awareness within the local government and public is still not satisfactory and the cooperation between local governments and civil society is not widespread nature, Yeghegnadzor Aarhus Center will continue to organize similar events in other communities of Vayots Dzor as well.