The cooperation between the Aarhus Centers and NPDRR was established by a memorandum today
The cooperation between the Aarhus Centers of Armenia and National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction foundation has been established today by a mutual memorandum of cooperation, which aims to promote the steady development of cooperation and joint projects.
The coordinators of the Aarhus Centers authorized Lianna Asoyan, the manager of the project “To assist the government and civil society in resolving the environmental problems, strengthening the role of government agencies and CSOs capacity in the implementation of the Aarhus Convention”, to sign the document and Movses Poghosyan, director of the
foundation signed the document form the part of the NPDRR.
The active cooperation in DRR field between these two organizations has been launched in October 2014 in the frames of the project “Aarhus centers Capacity building in order to raise awareness of local communities for disaster risk reduction” implemented by the OSCE in collaboration with the UNDP. This project has also been supported by the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Crisis Management Academy of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and other stakeholders. It was aimed at community-based various disasters risk reduction. The concept for the development of the Aarhus Centers capacity was developed in frames of the project and a plan of joint action was put together. Community resilience assessment will be carried out in a number of communities of 4 regions (according to preliminary information, Vayots Dzor, Syunik, Tavush, Gegharkunik regions) this year as a continuation of the project and with the support of the OSCE Office in Yerevan. The process aims that the communities involve the component of disaster risk reduction in their strategic plans, due to which the significant progress will be noticed in having resistant communities.