Awareness visit to Aragatz community
On May 15, Aarhus Centre and Aparan ASC (Agricultural Support Regional Centre) organized an awareness and counselling visit for local residents of Aragats community to prevent the spread of potato wart fungus disease.
Let us remind that in autumn 2014 was recorded a potato wart fungus disease outbreak in community. First a meeting was held with the head of the community and the key theme was the potato disease. The mayor of the community presented the events to prevent the spread of potato disease.The mayor presented that the outbreak was caused by the application of poor crop rotation, while at the same
time, by acquisition of accidental sources of planting material.In autumn under the supervision of specialists of Environment and Agriculture department, State food security service, Aragatcotn regional centre and ASC the potatoe remains of contaminated land (in plastic bags) were taken to the village 3 km away and buried in deep trenches.
In community were taken the all necessary measures to prevent further spread of the cancer. In particular, it was forbidden to grow potatoes and root for five years on contaminated land. Now grain crops are cultivated in this land. In addition, the agricultural tools and clothing are regularly disinfected. Measures are ongoing to prevent the disease.
On the same day, a meeting was held with the villagers and the specialist of ASC provided an advice and disease prevention information leaflets.